Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is of great concern to the operator of this website, Save the Children, Sihlquai 253, 8005 Zurich. Save the Children treats your personal data with great care and strict confidentiality. Save the Children complies with the provisions on data protection, on respecting your privacy and on protecting against the abuse of your personal data stipulated in Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, and with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Your personal data will neither be sold nor passed on to third parties.

The subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. In accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, personal data is considered to be all data that refers, by itself or in combination, to an identified or identifiable person. This includes, for example, your name, address, date of birth, email address and the internet address of your computer that becomes visible when you visit this website of Save the Children. In general, the use of this website does not require that you provide personal data; for the use of certain services, such as the donations module, Save the Children may possibly require your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain to you what information Save the Children collects during your visit to this website and how the information will be used. By using this website, you agree that the data collected about you may be processed in the manner described below and for the purpose stated.

This information is collected when you visit this website:

During your visit to this website, the Save the Children web server automatically registers details of your visit. Save the Children uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). In the analysis of your use of the Save the Children website, Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” – text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. In addition, information on the browser software and the operating system you use is captured in order to adapt the way in which the website is displayed on the device you are using. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google uses the information to evaluate your use of websites, compiles reports on website activity for website operators and offers further services in connection with website activity and the internet. None of the information collected from the analysis is linked to personal data. Google may also send this information to third parties if this is required by law, or if third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You can prohibit the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. In this case, however, it may not be possible for you to make use of all the functions of the website. By using this website, you agree that Google may process data about you in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose.

This information is collected when you use the donations module:

In addition to the information that is collected when you visit the website, additional data is collected when you make use of the donations module of this website. Information regarding the payment method and the website from where the donation is initiated and transmitted will be saved. Furthermore, all personal data entered when using the donations module is recorded. This enables Save the Children to thank donors for donations and stay in touch with them.

Use of information

All the information that is collected, be it when you visit the website, through the use of the donations module or when you fill out the contact form, will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to unspecified third parties. The information collected is used exclusively for internal purposes and allows Save the Children to optimise your visit to their website, and to acknowledge donations.

Security measures for the protection of personal data

Save the Children has taken extensive technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data in our systems from unauthorised access and abuse. These security procedures are checked regularly and adapted to reflect technological advances.

Data privacy statement for the use of social network plug-ins

The functions (so-called plug-ins) of various third-party providers of social media platforms (such as Facebook and Twitter) are incorporated in this website. These plug-ins allow visitors to share content on social networks. If a plug-in appears when browsing the website (e.g. the “Like” button on Facebook), a connection is automatically established to the servers of this website. Data regarding your website visit can in this case be forwarded to this third party. If visitors are logged in to that third party’s network at the same time, their visit to the Save the Children website can be associated with their network account (e.g. Facebook account). Save the Children has no influence on the nature of this data transmission. To learn more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of data by the social media providers, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy guidelines of the respective provider.

Exclusion of liability

Save the Children assumes no liability whatsoever in relation to the correctness, preciseness, currency, reliability and completeness of information. Liability claims against Save the Children for damages of a tangible or intangible nature that arise from access to, or use or non-use of, published information, or from misuse of the connection or from technical faults, are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. Save the Children expressly reserves the right to change, supplement, erase or temporarily or irrevocably discontinue parts of a website or the complete offer without special announcement.

Liability for links

References and links to third party websites lie outside the area of responsibility of Save the Children. Save the Children has no effect on how third party providers handle personal data collected on their own websites. Any responsibility for such websites is hereby expressly rejected. Access to and use of such websites is undertaken at the user’s own risk. Save the Children therefore recommends that you review the privacy statements of the respective third party websites.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights relating to texts, illustrations, photos or any other files on the website belong exclusively to Save the Children or the specifically named holders of the rights. Written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained prior to reproduction of any element.

Contact details

For information on the collection and processing of personal data by Save the Children, or complaints or requests regarding this privacy statement, please contact: info@savethechildren.ch.

Last update: January 2017